Current Issues & Policies
[…] WineAmerica has been a strong proponent of truth in labeling and advertising, and believes this will afford American wineries more flexibility for labeling products in this category. We will now address the specific proposals outlined in TTB Notice 211: Proposal Regarding Labeling Wines Containing Added Distilled Spirits.

Current TTB Regulations

Current TTB regulations prohibit labeling wine to indicate that it contains distilled spirits, with one exception. 27 CFR 4.39(a)(7) states that wine containers and labels may not bear “any statement, design, device, or representation (other than a statement of alcohol content in conformity with 27 CFR 4.36) which tends to create the impression that a wine (i) Contains distilled spirits; (ii) Is comparable to a distilled spirit; or (iii) Has intoxicating qualities.” The one exception to this prohibition: if a statement of composition is required to appear as the designation of a product not defined in part 4, the statement of composition may include a reference to the type of distilled spirits that has been added to the wine.